Menu

Home / Compare / Apex Trader Funding vs FundedNext

ATVSF

Apex Trader Funding vs FundedNext

Side-by-side rules from each firm's official site. Apex Trader Funding: 11/21 verified, FundedNext: 11/21 verified.

Quick answer

Best for
Futures traders who want no activation fee option
Price
Not verified
Key rule
$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000; choose intraday trailing (real-time,…
Verdict
11/21 rules verified at source; watch: trailing/dynamic drawdown

Quick answer

Best for
Forex/CFD traders who want no evaluation time limit
Price
from $59
Key rule
10% of initial balance, static
Verdict
11/21 rules verified at source

At a glance

Price
Not verified
Target
$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000
Drawdown
$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000; choose…
Split
100% of requested rewards in Sim…

11/21 rules verified from official sources

Read verified review

FundedNext

Forex/CFD
Price
$59.99 / $119.99 / $199.99 / $299.99 / $549.99…
Target
8% Phase 1 + 5% Phase 2
Drawdown
10% of initial balance, static
Split
80% (90% after scale-up; 95%…

11/21 rules verified from official sources

Read verified review

Rule-by-rule

RuleApex Trader FundingFundedNext
ProgramEvaluation (Intraday or EOD drawdown)Stellar 2-Step (CFD)
Account sizes25K, 50K, 100K, 150K ✓ Verified$6K, $15K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K ✓ Verified
PriceNot verified$59.99 / $119.99 / $199.99 / $299.99 / $549.99 / $1,099.99 ✓ Verified
Activation feeChoice of Standard (activation fee after passing) or No Activation Fee plans; one-time fees, no recurring billing (new products) ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Profit target$1,500 / $3,000 / $6,000 / $9,000 ✓ Verified8% Phase 1 + 5% Phase 2 ✓ Verified
Daily loss limitEOD accounts: $500 / $1,000 / $1,500 / $2,000 daily loss limit; intraday accounts: none ✓ Verified5% ✓ Verified
Max drawdown$1,000 / $2,000 / $3,000 / $4,000; choose intraday trailing (real-time, follows peak balance) or end-of-day ✓ Verified10% of initial balance, static ✓ Verified
Consistency ruleNot applied in evaluation ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Minimum trading daysNone; can pass in one day ✓ Verified5 days per phase ✓ Verified
Time limit30 calendar days ✓ VerifiedNone ✓ Verified
Profit split100% of requested rewards in Sim Funded (new products, post Mar 1 2026) ✓ Verified80% (90% after scale-up; 95% add-on available) ✓ Verified
Payout frequencyEvery 5 trading days ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Fee refundNot verifiedNot verified
PlatformsNot verifiedNot verified
Restricted countries~85 countries incl. China, Nigeria, Pakistan, Turkey, Vietnam, Russia, Ukraine, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Kenya, Egypt (full list at source) ✓ VerifiedNot verified
News tradingNot verifiedNews trading allowed ✓ Verified
EAs / botsNot verifiedEAs and third-party indicators not allowed ✓ Verified
Crypto pairsNot verifiedNot verified
Crypto leverageNot verifiedNot verified
Payout currencyNot verifiedNot verified
Crypto CFDs offeredNot verifiedYes on Stellar: 9 crypto CFDs at 1:1 leverage, weekdays only ✓ Verified
OwnershipNot verifiedNot verified

We don't pick a “winner”. The right firm depends on your style. Check drawdown type and consistency rules first; they end the most evaluations.

Start hereGuidesCheat sheet