Menu

Home / Compare / FundedNext vs Take Profit Trader

FVSTP

FundedNext vs Take Profit Trader

Side-by-side rules from each firm's official site. FundedNext: 11/21 verified, Take Profit Trader: 7/21 verified.

Quick answer

Best for
Forex/CFD traders who want no evaluation time limit
Price
from $59
Key rule
10% of initial balance, static
Verdict
11/21 rules verified at source

Quick answer

Best for
Futures traders who want end-of-day drawdown (not intraday)
Price
Not verified
Key rule
End-of-day trailing drawdown
Verdict
7/21 rules verified at source; watch: trailing/dynamic drawdown

At a glance

FundedNext

Forex/CFD
Price
$59.99 / $119.99 / $199.99 / $299.99 / $549.99…
Target
8% Phase 1 + 5% Phase 2
Drawdown
10% of initial balance, static
Split
80% (90% after scale-up; 95%…

11/21 rules verified from official sources

Read verified review
Price
Not verified
Target
Not verified
Drawdown
End-of-day trailing drawdown
Split
80% PRO; 90% PRO+ (live)

7/21 rules verified from official sources

Read verified review

Rule-by-rule

RuleFundedNextTake Profit Trader
ProgramStellar 2-Step (CFD)Test
Account sizes$6K, $15K, $25K, $50K, $100K, $200K ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Price$59.99 / $119.99 / $199.99 / $299.99 / $549.99 / $1,099.99 ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Activation feeNot verifiedPRO account: one-time $130 fee ✓ Verified
Profit target8% Phase 1 + 5% Phase 2 ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Daily loss limit5% ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Max drawdown10% of initial balance, static ✓ VerifiedEnd-of-day trailing drawdown ✓ Verified
Consistency ruleNot verifiedBest day must be under 50% of net profit or the profit goal rises ✓ Verified
Minimum trading days5 days per phase ✓ Verified3 trading days for Tests bought from Aug 17, 2026 (older accounts: 5) ✓ Verified
Time limitNone ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Profit split80% (90% after scale-up; 95% add-on available) ✓ Verified80% PRO; 90% PRO+ (live) ✓ Verified
Payout frequencyNot verifiedWithdraw from day one of PRO (profits above buffer) ✓ Verified
Fee refundNot verifiedNot verified
PlatformsNot verified15+ platforms via Rithmic or Tradovate data ✓ Verified
Restricted countriesNot verifiedNot verified
News tradingNews trading allowed ✓ VerifiedNot verified
EAs / botsEAs and third-party indicators not allowed ✓ VerifiedNot verified
Crypto pairsNot verifiedNot verified
Crypto leverageNot verifiedNot verified
Payout currencyNot verifiedNot verified
Crypto CFDs offeredYes on Stellar: 9 crypto CFDs at 1:1 leverage, weekdays only ✓ VerifiedNot verified
OwnershipNot verifiedNot verified

We don't pick a “winner”. The right firm depends on your style. Check drawdown type and consistency rules first; they end the most evaluations.

Start hereGuidesCheat sheet